San Jancinto Museum of History

edf40wrjww2ChunkRevision:Body

San Jacinto Texas Independence Fun Run/Walk

The 5th annual San Jacinto Texas Independence 10K Fun Run, 5K Fun Run/Walk & 1K Kids Run took place on Saturday, March 5, 2016, near the San Jacinto Monument.  Photos of the event are now online.

Results:

5K

Place Name Team Bib No Gender Age Group Total Time Pace
1 Leroy Valladares 261 M 1 Top Fin 19:49.3 6:24/M
2 Brandyn Hamann 335 M 1 10-14 20:22.3 6:34/M
3 Alan Lee 328 M 1 20-24 21:35.4 6:58/M
4 Bob Auckland 298 M 1 55-59 22:10.5 7:09/M
5 Amando Garcia 266 M 1 30-34 22:36.1 7:17/M
6 Ann Wacker 168 F 1 Top Fin 22:46.1 7:21/M
7 Rafael Morales 297 M 2 55-59 23:00.4 7:25/M
8 Chase Achille 180 M 1 25-29 23:03.7 7:26/M
9 Jose Figueroa 287 M 1 50-54 23:10.4 7:28/M
10 Erin Hamann 334 M 1 45-49 23:19.6 7:31/M
11 ndy James 285 M 2 45-49 23:24.0 7:33/M
12 Kai Adlakha 325 M 2 10-14 23:42.7 7:39/M
13 Jeffrey Kitchen 182 M 3 55-59 24:15.3 7:49/M
14 ose Luevano 265 M 2 30-34 24:21.0 7:51/M
15 Thomas Barrera 279 M 3 45-49 24:23.1 7:52/M
16 ernt Netland 291 M 2 50-54 24:38.6 7:57/M
17 Ken Merenda 324 M 1 60-64 24:51.2 8:01/M
18 Wesson Renick 332 M 3 30-34 24:58.1 8:03/M
19 Mark Cruz 327 M 1 15-19 25:03.7 8:05/M
20 David Achille 181 M 4 55-59 25:13.6 8:08/M
21 Donald Ellis 310 M 2 60-64 25:21.4 8:11/M
22 Victor Tafolla 320 M 2 25-29 25:23.7 8:11/M
23 James Lancaster 272 M 1 35-39 25:37.9 8:16/M
24 atherine Karaku 107 F 1 15-19 25:42.6 8:17/M
25 Hope Johansen 141 F 1 35-39 25:44.8 8:18/M
26 esus Thomas 268 M 4 30-34 25:44.9 8:18/M
27 Amy Epperson 211 F 1 20-24 25:45.3 8:18/M
28 Dan Grover 257 M 2 20-24 25:53.2 8:21/M
29 Jenny O'Dowd 123 F 1 25-29 25:54.1 8:21/M
30 Kyle Zandy 284 M 4 45-49 25:54.7 8:21/M
31 Andrew Kwiecienski 262 M 5 30-34 25:55.0 8:22/M
32 Byron Aguirre 178 M 2 15-19 26:16.1 8:28/M
33 Hector Solis 323 M 3 60-64 26:16.5 8:28/M
34 Marc Garcia 331 M 3 15-19 26:17.8 8:29/M
35 Claudia Lott 151 F 1 40-44 26:24.0 8:31/M
36 Christie Hunt 139 F 2 35-39 26:27.2 8:32/M
37 James Beaman 321 M 3 50-54 26:51.3 8:40/M
38 Neil Robertson 264 M 6 30-34 26:56.8 8:41/M
39 Jr. Casas, Raul 322 M 4 50-54 26:57.6 8:42/M
40 David Pena 293 M 5 50-54 27:01.4 8:43/M
41 Geoff May 281 M 5 45-49 27:04.9 8:44/M
42 Dennis Araujo 319 M 4 60-64 27:07.5 8:45/M
43 Clare Zandy 109 F 2 15-19 27:16.5 8:48/M
44 Margaret Justus 179 F 1 50-54 27:28.0 8:52/M
45 Unknown Partic. 189 189 M 1 0- 0 27:32.1 8:53/M
46 Mark Miller 296 M 5 55-59 27:46.9 8:57/M
47 Rita Miller 165 F 2 50-54 27:47.4 8:58/M
48 Christie Sauers 144 F 2 40-44 27:54.0 9:00/M
49 Krystal Solis 213 F 1 60-64 27:54.8 9:00/M
50 Jared Johansen 271 M 2 35-39 28:05.9 9:04/M
51 Ralph Chaiet 333 M 1 70-99 28:18.6 9:08/M
52 Angela Dunson 142 F 3 35-39 29:21.7 9:28/M
53 Robert Hayes 307 M 6 55-59 29:43.1 9:35/M
54 Jimmy Sauers 273 M 1 40-44 29:48.7 9:37/M
55 Allison Sauers 101 F 1 10-14 30:03.2 9:42/M
56 Megan McCarthy 116 F 2 25-29 30:10.7 9:44/M
57 Emily Johnson 115 F 2 20-24 30:32.5 9:51/M
58 Todd Salvato 280 M 6 45-49 30:41.8 9:54/M
59 Pamela Ellis Salvato 152 F 1 45-49 30:44.0 9:55/M
60 Sheila Green 160 F 3 50-54 30:52.1 9:57/M
61 Peter Fithian 295 M 6 50-54 31:13.4 10:04/M
62 Andrew Cruz 292 M 7 50-54 31:20.5 10:06/M
63 Tyler Magee 252 M 3 10-14 31:20.6 10:06/M
64 Chris Ramon 278 M 2 40-44 31:24.0 10:08/M
65 auren Thomas 126 F 1 30-34 31:37.5 10:12/M
66 Delton Rone 316 M 3 40-44 32:05.8 10:21/M
67 Addison Sapp 100 F 2 10-14 32:07.3 10:22/M
68 Candice Sapp 143 F 4 35-39 32:09.7 10:22/M
69 Will Trainor 192 M 4 40-44 32:52.3 10:36/M
70 Melissa Cruz 113 F 3 20-24 32:54.9 10:37/M
71 Luis Nunez 326 M 7 30-34 32:57.7 10:38/M
72 Victoria Nunez 215 F 2 30-34 33:04.9 10:40/M
73 ary Kaplan 176 F 1 70-99 33:06.9 10:41/M
74 Juana Torres 136 F 5 35-39 33:18.6 10:45/M
75 Dolores Becerra 138 F 6 35-39 33:19.2 10:45/M
76 Grace Cadwell 110 F 4 20-24 33:33.2 10:49/M
77 Elda Martinez 153 F 2 45-49 33:56.6 10:57/M
78 Nidia Selwyn 102 F 5 20-24 34:00.1 10:58/M
79 tephanie Chavez 134 F 7 35-39 34:00.2 10:58/M
80 Karli Painter 212 F 6 20-24 34:00.3 10:58/M
81 Joseph Green 302 M 7 55-59 34:24.8 11:06/M
82 tephen Lin 294 M 8 50-54 34:28.6 11:07/M
83 iguel Canas 300 M 8 55-59 34:31.7 11:08/M
84 Jose Alvear 314 M 2 70-99 34:55.0 11:16/M
85 Sharon Meche 163 F 4 50-54 34:58.3 11:17/M
86 Sharon Hulgan 149 F 3 40-44 35:27.8 11:26/M
87 Sarah Hulgan 105 F 3 15-19 35:28.0 11:26/M
88 Brent Iverson 275 M 5 40-44 35:52.2 11:34/M
89 enae Rangel 104 F 3 10-14 35:52.8 11:34/M
90 enaro Rangel 277 M 6 40-44 35:55.6 11:35/M
91 pencer Doernig 267 M 8 30-34 36:17.8 11:42/M
92 James Dandridge 282 M 7 45-49 36:21.8 11:44/M
93 Doug Golden 304 M 9 55-59 36:22.5 11:44/M
94 Tiffany Love Ackerman 145 F 4 40-44 36:27.9 11:45/M
95 Kevin Bonifant 301 M 10 55-59 36:28.3 11:46/M
96 Rob Hefner 289 M 9 50-54 36:32.1 11:47/M
97 Britt Bell 330 M 1 65-69 36:34.9 11:48/M
98 Kirby Dickinson 317 M 3 20-24 37:00.9 11:56/M
99 Kelsey Eason 209 F 7 20-24 37:01.1 11:56/M
100 Cheryl Eason 214 F 2 60-64 37:02.1 11:57/M
 
Place Name Team Bib No Gender Age Group Total Time Pace
101 Willie Vanderbrink 318 M 11 55-59 37:09.6 11:59/M
102 Kristin Konvicka 193 F 8 35-39 37:24.9 12:04/M
103 ordan Robberson 258 M 3 25-29 37:30.6 12:06/M
104 Victoria Peckham 183 F 1 0- 0 37:49.9 12:12/M
105 indsay Knight 137 F 9 35-39 37:51.6 12:13/M
106 Jessica Vanderbrink 210 F 8 20-24 38:04.9 12:17/M
107 llen Lin 254 M 4 10-14 38:11.9 12:19/M
108 Michelle Robertson 122 F 3 25-29 38:30.9 12:25/M
109 ANNIE RAMIREZ 172 F 1 65-69 38:33.6 12:26/M
110 Laura Soto 191 F 9 20-24 38:57.5 12:34/M
111 Melissa Jackson 155 F 3 45-49 39:01.8 12:35/M
112 Lauren McConnell 175 F 2 65-69 39:20.8 12:41/M
113 Michael Campbell 270 M 3 35-39 39:42.5 12:48/M
114 Beverly Dement 173 F 3 65-69 39:49.7 12:51/M
115 Sandra Garcia 131 F 3 30-34 40:02.5 12:55/M
116 Rolanda Reed 130 F 4 30-34 40:41.6 13:07/M
117 TJ Barbara 283 M 8 45-49 40:47.0 13:09/M
118 David McMahon 260 M 4 25-29 40:47.6 13:09/M
119 Judy Forisha 174 F 4 65-69 41:46.1 13:28/M
120 Roxanne Magallan 162 F 5 50-54 42:34.6 13:44/M
121 Cindy Lin 106 F 4 15-19 42:44.3 13:47/M
122 Liz Wolford 135 F 10 35-39 43:07.4 13:55/M
123 eorge Peckham 309 M 5 60-64 43:13.7 13:56/M
124 Natalie Montejano 103 F 4 10-14 44:01.3 14:12/M
125 David Benge 286 M 10 50-54 44:07.1 14:14/M
126 Audra LAne 132 F 5 30-34 44:09.9 14:15/M
127 Trey Fikac 251 M 5 10-14 44:35.7 14:23/M
128 Stacy Hanson 133 F 6 30-34 44:58.3 14:30/M
129 Susan Hefner 154 F 4 45-49 45:37.3 14:43/M
130 Leticia Valles 159 F 5 45-49 46:19.9 14:56/M
131 Unknown Partic. 188 188 M 2 0- 0 46:33.5 15:01/M
132 Jennifer Esparza 147 F 5 40-44 46:35.4 15:02/M
133 Veronica Lopez 157 F 6 45-49 47:13.1 15:14/M
134 Natalie Fikac 146 F 6 40-44 47:18.3 15:15/M
135 Cecil McConnell 313 M 3 70-99 48:50.6 15:45/M
136 llen Pearce 166 F 1 55-59 49:16.5 15:54/M
137 evin Pearce 299 M 12 55-59 49:17.9 15:54/M
138 Itsel Brockman 120 F 4 25-29 49:54.6 16:06/M
139 Anna Fults 161 F 6 50-54 50:51.1 16:24/M
140 Connie Doolin 158 F 7 45-49 50:54.4 16:25/M
141 Esmeralda Ventura 148 F 7 40-44 51:32.7 16:37/M
142 Mitchell Keith 329 M 9 30-34 51:33.5 16:38/M
143 Christy Keith 177 F 5 25-29 53:31.8 17:16/M
144 Charles Frazier 315 M 4 70-99 54:25.5 17:33/M
145 Garvin Forisha 312 M 2 65-69 1:09:42.6 22:29/M
DQ Jennifer Peterson 125 F DQ 30-34 --- ---
DQ Camila Trujillo 195 F DQ 10-14 --- ---
DQ Claudia Trujillo 194 F DQ 35-39 --- ---
DQ Rebecca Ortiz 119 F DQ 25-29 --- ---
DQ Laura Winkle 150 F DQ 40-44 --- ---
DQ Victoria Fee 112 F DQ 20-24 --- ---
DQ Patrick Jetter 187 M DQ 50-54 --- ---
DQ John Lackups 186 M DQ 65-69 --- ---
DQ ichard Peckham 311 M DQ 65-69 --- ---
DQ Unknown Partic. 190 190 M DQ 0- 0 --- ---
DQ Unknown Partic. 185 185 M DQ 0- 0 --- ---
DQ Alicia Garza 121 F DQ 25-29 --- ---
DQ Adrian Sampson 129 F DQ 30-34 --- ---
DQ Burl Sampson 305 M DQ 55-59 --- ---
DQ Charlie Sampson 124 F DQ 30-34 --- ---
DQ Kelly Ballew 167 F DQ 55-59 --- ---
DQ Chris Sapp 274 M DQ 40-44 --- ---
 

10K

Place Name Team Bib No Gender Age Group Total Time Pace
1 Samuel Sanderson 1115 M 1 Top Fin 34:56.4 5:38/M
2 Jeff Lichon 1136 M 1 35-39 38:34.5 6:13/M
3 Jerry Kline 1113 M 1 30-34 41:41.5 6:43/M
4 Aaron Rone 1132 M 1 20-24 44:13.1 7:08/M
5 Casey Ager 1104 M 1 25-29 46:57.1 7:34/M
6 Martin Gomez 1138 M 1 15-19 47:56.7 7:44/M
7 Christopher Johnson 1118 M 1 40-44 47:59.2 7:44/M
8 Krista Garrett 1003 F 1 Top Fin 48:01.3 7:45/M
9 Norlin Calderon 1056 M 2 15-19 49:51.9 8:02/M
10 Kristin Giddens 1055 F 1 30-34 49:57.6 8:03/M
11 Chad Rose 1107 M 2 25-29 50:00.0 8:04/M
12 Kyle Tierling 1106 M 3 25-29 50:01.1 8:04/M
13 Cole Carter 1100 M 3 15-19 50:34.9 8:09/M
14 William Groesbeck 1101 M 2 20-24 50:54.0 8:13/M
15 Sarah Sandel 1000 F 1 20-24 51:44.9 8:21/M
16 Nathan Bennett 1102 M 3 20-24 52:06.2 8:24/M
17 Kellie Calvert 1018 F 1 35-39 52:27.0 8:28/M
18 Jimmy McMillan 1114 M 2 30-34 52:53.2 8:32/M
19 William Peckham 1127 M 1 60-64 53:38.6 8:39/M
20 Kevin Baez 1137 M 4 15-19 54:51.5 8:51/M
21 Michael Morgan 1122 M 1 50-54 54:53.1 8:51/M
22 Cole Hepper 1105 M 4 25-29 55:57.7 9:01/M
23 Christina Hughes 1002 F 1 25-29 56:18.2 9:05/M
24 Kathleen Sirois 1041 F 1 55-59 56:26.7 9:06/M
25 Tian Dong 1103 M 4 20-24 56:40.9 9:08/M
26 Paul Green 1121 M 2 50-54 57:00.1 9:12/M
27 Laura Fernandez 1031 F 1 45-49 57:05.9 9:12/M
28 Jessica Covernale 1057 F 2 30-34 57:23.9 9:15/M
29 Katarina Jetter 1058 F 1 10-14 58:33.3 9:27/M
30 Jill Pitts 1033 F 2 45-49 58:43.9 9:28/M
31 Trey Evans 1131 M 1 65-69 58:56.8 9:30/M
32 Victoria Smith 1022 F 1 40-44 58:57.9 9:30/M
33 Renee Golden 1038 F 1 50-54 59:18.8 9:34/M
34 Kelli Miller 1047 F 2 35-39 59:39.1 9:37/M
35 Brandi Untz 1028 F 2 40-44 59:45.2 9:38/M
36 Idalia Rodriguez 1016 F 3 35-39 59:49.8 9:39/M
37 Nicholas Miller 1108 M 3 30-34 59:51.9 9:39/M
38 William Jeffcoat 1116 M 2 35-39 1:00:42.8 9:47/M
39 Richard Grandich 1133 M 1 10-14 1:01:48.1 9:58/M
40 Joe Johnson 1125 M 1 55-59 1:01:48.7 9:58/M
41 Freweini Hood 1046 F 2 10-14 1:02:19.8 10:03/M
42 James Mahon 1129 M 2 60-64 1:02:29.9 10:05/M
43 Martha Parker 1024 F 3 40-44 1:02:39.8 10:06/M
44 Lien Le 1059 F 2 50-54 1:03:13.8 10:12/M
45 Gil Guillory 1120 M 1 45-49 1:03:27.5 10:14/M
46 Jennifer Halker 1011 F 3 30-34 1:03:37.2 10:16/M
47 Dustin Halker 1112 M 4 30-34 1:04:13.3 10:21/M
48 Ruby Covin 1009 F 4 30-34 1:04:17.0 10:22/M
49 Rebekah Jones 1052 F 1 15-19 1:04:28.9 10:24/M
50 Jose Castameda 1110 M 3 60-64 1:04:42.1 10:26/M
51 Mitzi Kline 1013 F 5 30-34 1:04:47.4 10:27/M
52 Kearston Block 1015 F 4 35-39 1:04:53.5 10:28/M
53 Gary Chevalier 1119 M 2 40-44 1:04:57.2 10:29/M
54 Andrea Chevalier 1021 F 4 40-44 1:04:57.5 10:29/M
55 Katie Pittman 1032 F 3 45-49 1:05:03.0 10:30/M
56 Jeanne Pierzynski 1007 F 6 30-34 1:07:28.7 10:53/M
57 Andrea Diaz 1050 F 7 30-34 1:08:13.1 11:00/M
58 Dan McCarthy 1134 M 3 35-39 1:08:42.5 11:05/M
59 Laura Chavarria 1051 F 8 30-34 1:09:30.1 11:13/M
60 Christina Garcia 1017 F 5 35-39 1:09:32.0 11:13/M
61 Yolanda Miranda 1029 F 5 40-44 1:09:45.7 11:15/M
62 Janet Jones 1053 F 2 55-59 1:09:56.7 11:17/M
63 olly Garcia 1043 F 1 60-64 1:10:34.9 11:23/M
64 Maria Rodriguez 1010 F 9 30-34 1:11:04.3 11:28/M
65 ugge Casey 1044 F 1 65-69 1:11:45.7 11:34/M
66 Roman Valles 1117 M 3 40-44 1:11:47.8 11:35/M
67 arole Flad 1042 F 2 60-64 1:11:53.9 11:36/M
68 W. Michael Campbell 1128 M 4 60-64 1:11:58.4 11:36/M
69 Brett Coons 1109 M 5 30-34 1:14:19.8 11:59/M
70 Ashley Washington 1006 F 2 25-29 1:14:27.2 12:00/M
71 Debra Bruce 1062 F 3 50-54 1:15:29.2 12:10/M
72 Susan Bell 1054 F 4 50-54 1:15:40.7 12:12/M
73 Karene Groesbeck 1034 F 4 45-49 1:15:48.4 12:14/M
74 Charlotte Roberts 1061 F 6 40-44 1:16:13.3 12:18/M
75 Michelle Nybakken 1014 F 6 35-39 1:16:23.0 12:19/M
76 Marcie Evans 1027 F 7 40-44 1:17:07.6 12:26/M
77 Don Presley 1126 M 5 60-64 1:17:22.3 12:29/M
78 Nicole Castaneda 1019 F 7 35-39 1:18:18.3 12:38/M
79 Christi Gimenez 1048 F 5 50-54 1:18:41.1 12:41/M
80 Connie Weed 1040 F 3 55-59 1:18:57.2 12:44/M
81 Dottie Elliott 1037 F 6 50-54 1:20:40.1 13:01/M
82 Bob Elliott 1123 M 3 50-54 1:20:40.7 13:01/M
83 Behnoosh Kamali 1001 F 2 20-24 1:22:19.3 13:17/M
84 Mike Robinson 1135 M 2 55-59 1:28:11.2 14:13/M
85 Kim Payne 1020 F 8 40-44 1:28:17.5 14:14/M
86 Suzanne Saucier 1030 F 5 45-49 1:29:38.8 14:27/M
87 Teresa Eppler 1035 F 6 45-49 1:30:38.7 14:37/M
88 Mary Morgan 1039 F 4 55-59 1:33:00.8 15:00/M
 

Teams

Place Name Team Bib No Gender Age Group Total Time Pace
1 Christian Cuellar Cuellars 202 M 1 Male 99 and Under 25:09.8 8:07/M
2 Caleb Cadwell Freedom Runners 207 M 2 Male 99 and Under 28:58.3 9:21/M
3 Tim Cadwell Freedom Runners 208 M 3 Male 99 and Under 28:59.6 9:21/M
4 Rachael Cadwell Freedom Runners 205 F 1 Female 99 and Under 29:40.4 9:34/M
5 Jorge Cuellar Cuellars 203 M 4 Male 99 and Under 29:49.2 9:37/M
6 Katarina Cuellar Cuellars 200 F 2 Female 99 and Under 30:57.2 9:59/M
7 Angelica Cuellar Cuellars 201 F 3 Female 99 and Under 34:19.2 11:04/M

Thank you to the sponsors for this event:

 

    

Monument Inn

Capital Bank

Texas Chiropractic College

Sapp Allstate Insurance Services

John Manlove Marketing & Communications

Shipley Donuts

Ready Refresh

Sellmark

Firefly Business

Sponsorship opportunities are available; contact Carolyn Campbell at 281.479.2421 for more information.

< Back to News and Events