San Jancinto Museum of History

Veteran Biographies
Back to Veterans

Stewart, James

The Kemp Sketch (What is this?) | Download the original typescript

STEWART, JAMES -- The compiler is responsible for the name of James Stewart being omitted from the bronze plaque in the San Jacinto memorial monument on which are inscribed the names of the Texans who participated in the battle of San Jacinto. He now (March 28, 1941) believes that the name should be added to the list.

Mr. Stewart's name is not on the San Jacinto rolls printed in 1836. He was a member of Captain Jesse Billingsley's company of Mina (Bastrop) Volunteers and in 1856 Captain Billingsley explained why it was omitted. Captain Billingsley sent to the Governor of Texas a list of all the men of the First Regiment of the Texas Volunteers who had participated in the Battle of San Jacinto or had been detailed to guard the baggage at the camp opposite Harrisburg, April 21, 1836. The Governor sent the roll to the General Land Office where it is now on file, being pages 221-229 of the army rolls. On page 229 following the rolls is an affidavit signed by Captain Billingsley September 4, 1856 in which he states that: "The said list was given affiant by General Burleson and has been in his possession ever since."

"Witness says that said list does not embrace those members of said regiment who were in furlough out of his Company---James Stewart of his Company and also George Duty were sick on the ground and did not go into the battle."

The following Act of the Legislature was approved by the Governor on March 11, 1848: "Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Texas, That the Adjutant General be, and is hereby authorized and required to issue to James Stewart of Bastrop County, a donation claim of six hundred and forty acres of land, for being at the battle of San Jacinto, whose name was not returned upon the muster roll of Captain Jesse Billingsley, and that this act take effect from and after _________.

In compliance with the above act, a Donation Certificate for 640 acres of land was issued to Mr. Stewart March 18, 1848. On December 8, 1837 he had been issued Bounty Certificate No. 832 for 320 acres of land for having served in the army from February 28th to June 1, 1836. In the Headright Certificate issued to him March 1, 1838, by the Bastrop County Board for one-third of a league of land it is stated that he came to Texas in 1825.

Written by Louis W. Kemp, between 1930 and 1952. Please note that typographical and factual errors have not been corrected from the original sketches. The biographies have been scanned from the original typescripts, a process that sometimes allows for mistakes in the new text. Researchers should verify the accuracy of the texts' contents through other sources before quoting in publications. Additional information on the veteran may be available in the Herzstein Library.


Battle Statistics

  • Died in Battle: No
  • Rank: Private
  • Company: Capt. Jesse Billingsley

Personal Statistics

  • Came to Texas: 1825
  • Comments: May have been sick at Harrisburg, rather than at San Jacinto.
  • Bounty Certificate: 832

Related Artifacts

 
 

Back to Veterans